BG Tres Cowboy Chic

Date of Birth:
12/28/2017
Description:
Red head and shoulders. White body with red spots.
Nickname:
Tres Chic
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Buffalo Gap Longhorns LLC
Breeder:
Buffalo Gap Longhorns LLC
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
70
Reg #1:
Pending
For Sale:
Yes
Sales Comments:
Consigned to the Hudson Valentine Stockyards Sale. Double bred Cowboy Chex, Maximus ST, and FL Rio Maxine with a dose of Cowboy Tuff and CV Cowboy Casanova. Tres Chic has a solid platinum pedigree that any breeder will want in the herd. With 3 legendary Cowboys in her pedigree along with Maximus ST x 2 and you get some of the best bull power ever. Add in legendary FL Rio Maxine x 2 along with BL Rio Cachit, Smoky Roan and Rialito Chic for proven cow power. She has a calm temperment and is easy to work. She raised a big, healthy, colored up first calf. She is blood tested bred -the same proven way- with heifer sex semen by Jackhammer who brings in Jamakizm and Gala Show of Stars for a dream filled future. Tres Cowboy Chic measured 78.875 TTT and 101 TH. Dalgood TTT prediction is 87.1!!
Twin:
No

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
Natural ServiceJackhammer03/11/202005/08/2020  

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
05/08/2020Blood1.0000Pregnant01/15/2021Positive
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Composite179.000005/12/2022  
Tip to Tip78.875005/12/2022  
Total Horn101.000005/12/2022  
Composite77.875002/13/2022  
Tip to Tip77.875002/13/2022  
Composite76.625012/10/2021  
Tip to Tip76.625012/10/2021  
Composite70.875004/11/2021  
Tip to Tip70.875004/11/2021  
Composite66.750009/26/2020  
Tip to Tip66.250008/17/2020  
Tip to Tip61.750005/26/20202 yrs 5 months 
Tip to Tip58.500003/21/2020  
Tip to Tip55.500012/04/2019  
Tip to Tip55.375010/07/2019  
Tip to Tip54.875009/16/201920.5 months 
Tip to Tip48.000006/29/201918 months 
Tip to Tip42.000004/20/201915.75 months 
Tip to Tip38.875003/13/201914.5 months 
Tip to Tip29.750011/23/2018  
Tip to Tip28.000011/11/2018  
  • BG Noel
    • BG Noel
    • DOB: 12/25/2020
    • JACKHAMMER x BG Tres Cowboy Chic
Tres Chic is double bred Cowboy Chex and FL Rio Maxine. Her grand sires are Cowboy Tuff Chex and CV Cowboy Casanova. Her sire, Tuffs Ruff 'N Rowdy is an HSC total horn champion. Grand dam is FL Rio Maxine who is renowned for her production of top of the line offspring. Her dam measured 60.5" TTT at 25 months. BG Cricket is a full sister to her dam and measured 74.5" TTT at 3.5 years. She measured 76.625 two weeks before her 4th birthday which means 86" according to Dalgood. This is a cow that any breeder will want in their herd!  Her first calf was born December 28th, 2020; talk about a beauty!  She is bred back the same way-to Jackhammer who is Archer Texa X Gala Show of Stars.